Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy explains our policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your information by  BeforeIBuy. The operator of this website, (referred to as “Company”, “we” or “us”)  offers access to this website (the “Site”) conditioned on your acceptance without modification of the terms, conditions and notices contained herein (collectively, the “Privacy Policy”).

As we update, improve and expand the Services, this policy may change, so please refer back to it periodically. By accessing the website or this Application or otherwise using the Services, you consent to collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer. The Company respects the privacy of the users of the Services and is committed to reasonably protect it in all respects.

BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SITE, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE THE SITE.

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected via the Site. It does not apply to information that you may submit to us by any other means, or to websites maintained by other companies.

1. INFORMATION RECEIVED, COLLECTED AND STORED BY THE COMPANY

Personal Information

In connection with your use of the Site or particular features or components of the Site, you may be required to provide, and we may collect, information that can identify you personally (“Personal Information”), such as your name, telephone number or address. For example, you may be required to provide, and we may collect, Personal Information when you:

Sign up to receive e-mails, newsletters or other communications;

Participate in surveys, contests, sweepstakes or other promotions offered via the Site;

Request customer service or other assistance;

Register with us or the Site or create an account to have access to the Site or particular features or components of the Site; or

Otherwise communicate with us via the Site.

Non-Personal Information

When you interact with the Site, we may collect certain information that does not identify you individually (“Non-Personal Information”), such as:

Demographic data such as age, gender and zip code;

Information about your computer, mobile device, or other device that you use to access the Site, which may include IP address, geolocation information, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language and other transactional information;

Usage information about your use of our Site, such as a reading history of the pages you view.

Additional “traffic data” such as time of access, date of access, software crash reports, session identification number, access times, and referring website addresses; and

Search terms and search results.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

To improve the responsiveness of the “Application” for our users, we may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests using the identified computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control. We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us via website, Application or Service though your computer/laptop/netbook or mobile/tablet/pad/handheld device etc.

We use cookies to:

-Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

-Keep track of advertisements.

We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you prefer, you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you delete your cookies or if you set your web browser to decline cookies, some features of the Site may not work or may not work as designed.

We may also use web beacons. A web beacon (also known as an “action tag”, “tracer tag” or “single-pixel gif”) is an invisible graphic on a web page that is programmed to collect information about your use of a given website and deliver cookies.

We may work with third-party advertising companies who may utilize web beacons to better provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. These companies do not have access to your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number or other Personal Information from us. They may, however, anonymously track your Internet usage across other websites in their networks beyond the Site. To learn more about the use of this information or to choose not to have this information used by our third-party advertising partners by opting out please visit the Network Advertising Initiative by clicking http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Information from other Sources:

We may receive information about you from other sources, add it to our account information and treat it in accordance with this policy. If you provide information to the platform provider or other partner, whom we provide services, your account information and order information may be passed on to us. We may obtain updated contact information from third parties in order to correct our records and fulfil the Services or to communicate with you

Demographic and purchased information:

We may reference other sources of demographic and other information in order to provide you with more targeted communications and promotions. We use Google Analytics, among others, to track the user behaviour on our website. Google Analytics specifically has been enable to support display advertising towards helping us gain understanding of our users’ Demographics and Interests. The reports are anonymous and cannot be associated with any individual personally identifiable information that you may have shared with us. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings options provided by Google.

2. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES / AD-SERVERS

The Application may include links to other websites or applications. Such websites or applications are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the application, you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the application’s homepage, you should contact the application owners directly for more information.

When we present information to our advertisers — to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our websites or Applications — it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages / content within our websites or Applications. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our websites or Applications. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number or other personally identifiable information) about your visits to this and other websites or application, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

We do not provide any personally identifiable information to third party websites / advertisers / ad-servers without your consent.

USE OF INFORMATION

We use the information we obtain from or about you to help us personalize and improve your experience with us and the Site and to make certain features, activities or functionalities available to you. For example, we may use information we collect (including Personal Information) to:

To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content.

Provide you with advertising, including advertising based on your activity on our Site or activity on third party sites and applications;

To improve our website in order to better serve you.

To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service.

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

To send periodic emails regarding newsletter or other products and services.

Administer contests, sweepstakes, promotions, and surveys;

Perform statistical, demographic, and marketing analyses of users of the Site.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

The Company shares your information with any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following limited circumstances:

a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms or for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

b) The Company proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

c) The Company may present information to our advertisers – to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our websites or Applications – however it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our site.

d) The Company may share your information regarding your activities on websites or Applications with third party social websites to populate your social wall that is visible to other people however you will have an option to set your privacy settings, where you can decide what you would like to share or not to share with others.

INFORMATION YOU MAKE PUBLIC

Please remember that any information you share in public areas, such as comment sections or forums, or that you otherwise post, display or disseminate in an area that is viewable by other users of the Site, becomes public. Please be careful about what you disclose and do not disclose any Personal Information that you expect to keep private.

Collection of Email Adresses

We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or.

Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

We agree to the following:

NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses

Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used service.

Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Changes to This Policy

If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on the Website so that users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we will disclose it. Any changes will be effective upon the earlier of thirty (30) calendar days following our dispatch of an e-mail notice to you or thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of notice of the changes on our Site. These changes will be effective immediately for new users of our Service. In any event, changes to this Privacy Policy may affect our use of Personal Information that you provided us prior to our notification to you of the changes. If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your Personal Information, you must notify us prior to the effective date of the changes that you wish to deactivate your account with us. Your continued access to and/or use of the Website or Service following notice of such changes constitutes your assent to, and acceptance of, this policy, including all posted changes for which we have provided notice as described herein.

ASSIGNMENT; CHANGE OF OWNERSHIP

We may change our ownership or corporate organization, be sold or merge with another company. We may also sell assets associated with the Site. We will have the right to transfer some or all of the information in our possession, including Personal Information concerning users, in connection with a change of ownership, change of corporate organization, merger or sale of assets or equity. Under such circumstances we would endeavor to require the new company, acquiring party or merged company to follow the practices described in this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time. Nevertheless, we cannot promise that a new company, acquiring company or the merged company will have the same privacy practices or treat your information the same as described in this Privacy Policy.

QUESTIONS / GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to the processing of information provided by you or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to editor@beforeibuy.in.

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:-

a) Identification of the information provided by you;

b) Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal information;

c) Your address, telephone number or e-mail address;

d) A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization, as the case may be;

e) A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the information being complained about belongs to you;

f) You may also contact us in case you have any questions / suggestions about the Privacy Policy using the contact information mentioned above.

The company shall not be responsible for any communication, if addressed, to any non-designated person in this regard.

 

End.